This page has 2 sections:

Comedy / Crime / Drama / Historical / TV [1] - War: Feature Films & Documentaries [2]


British Imports

  • Comedy / Crime / Drama / Historical / TV [1]

5 Fingers (James Mason)

9/11 - Commemorative Edition

24 Hours to Ground Zero (Narrated by Kevin Spacey)

1984 (1956, Michael Redgrave)

Abominable Snowman, The (Peter Cushing)

Androcles and the Lion (Victor Mature)

Ballad of Josie, The (Doris Day)

Black Windmill, The (Michael Caine)

Blanche Fury (Stewart Granger)

Blithe Spirit (Rex Harrison)

Blood Beast Terror, The (Hammer - Peter Cushing)

Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (Hammer - Andrew Keir)

Blue Lamp, The (Dirk Bogarde)

Boys from the Black Stuff (TV mini-series)

Bonnie Prince Charlie (David Niven)

Brief Encounter (David Lean)

Brigand of Kandahar, The (Oliver Reed)

Bruce, The (Oliver Reed)

Caesars, The - 2 DVD Set (1968, 6 Hours - Augustus, Germanicus, Tiberius, Sejanus, Caligula, Claudius) - This is not a documentary, but a 6 part mini-series, starring leading British Actors E.G. Derek Jacobi, Brian Blessed.

Canterbury Tale, A (Eric Portman)

Captain Clegg (Hammer - Peter Cushing)

Cottage to Let (Alastair Sim)

Count of Monte Cristo, The (Richard Chamberlain)

Countess Dracula (Hammer - Ingrid Pitt)

Dave Allen - Best of

Day the Earth Caught Fire, The (Leo McKern)

Dead of Night (Michael Redgrave)

Death in Venice (Dirk Bogarde)

Devil Rides Out, The (Hammer - Christopher Lee)

Devils, The (1971/Uncut, Oliver Reed, Vanessa Redgrave)

Doctor in the House - Series 1 (1969) and 2 (1970)

Doctor at Large Collection - Complete British TV series (1971)

Doctor in Charge - Series 1 (1972) and 2 (1973)

Doctor on the Go - Series 1 (1975) and 2 (1977)

Dr. Jekyll & Sister Hyde (Hammer - Ralph Bates)

Family Way, The (Hayley Mills)

Fire Over England (Laurence Olivier)

Genevieve (Kenneth More, Kay Kendall)

Gentle Gunman, The (John Mills, Dirk Bogarde)

Girl Can't Help It, The (Jayne Mansfield)

Glass Key, The (Alan Ladd)

Great Expectations (Dir. David Lean)

Green for Danger (Alastair Sim)

Green Man, The (Alastair Sim)

Gunfighter, The (Gregory Peck)

Gunpowder Treason & Plot (Robert Carlyle)

Hamlet (Laurence Olivier)

Hands of the Ripper (Hammer - Eric Porter)

Happiest Days of Your Life, The (Alastair Sim, Margaret Rutherford)

Harry's Game (150 Minutes) - British Para infiltrates the IRA

Hell Drivers (Sean Connery)

Henry V (Laurence Olivier)

Henry VIII and His Six Wives (Keith Michell)

Holly & the Ivy, The (Ralph Richardson)

How Green Was My Valley (1975-76, complete TV mini-series)

Hue & Cry (Alastair Sim)

Hunchback of Notre-Dame, The (Anthony Hopkins)

Hunted (Dirk Bogarde)

I Know Where I'm Going! (Powell/Pressburger)

Ipcress File, The (1965, Michael Caine)

Island of Terror (Peter Cushing)

It Always Rains on Sunday (Googie Withers)

Jack the Ripper (1959, Lee Patterson)

Jolson Story / Jolson Sings Again (Larry Parks)

Kes (David Bradley)

Kidnapped (Michael Caine)

Killers, The (Burt Lancaster)

King Lear (Paul Scofield)

Lady Hamilton - a.k.a. - That Hamilton Woman (Vivien Leigh)

League of Gentlemen, The (Jack Hawkins)

Life and Death of Colonel Blimp, The (Powell/Pressburger)

Long Arm, The (Jack Hawkins)

Looking for Richard (Al Pacino)

Lucky Jim (Ian Carmichael, Terry-Thomas)

Madonna of the Seven Moons (Stewart Granger)

Man in Grey, The (James Mason)

Man in the Iron Mask, The (Richard Chamberlain)

Midnight Lace (Doris Day, Rex Harrison)

Million Pound Note, The (Gregory Peck)

Nicholas Nickleby (Cedric Hardwicke)

Night to Remember, A - Definitive Titanic Film - (w/ Kenneth More)

North West Frontier (Kenneth More & Lauren Bacall)

North West Mounted Police (Gary Cooper)

Obsession (Robert Newton)

Odd Man Out (James Mason)

Oliver Twist (Dir. David Lean)

Out of the Clouds (Robert Beatty)

Parallax View, The (Warren Beatty)

Passport to Pimlico (Margaret Rutherford)

Pickwick Papers, The (James Hayter)

Pink String and Sealing Wax (Googie Withers)

Plague of the Zombies (Hammer - Andre Morell)

Prehistoric Women (Hammer - Martine Beswick)

Quare Fellow, The (Patrick McGoohan)

Quatermass & The Pit - a.k.a. - Five Million Years to Earth

Quatermass Experiment - a.k.a. - The Creeping Unknown (Brian Donlevy)

Quatermass II - a.k.a. - Enemy from Space

Railway Children, The (Dinah Sheridan)

Rasputin the Mad Monk (Hammer - Christopher Lee)

Reckless Moment, The (James Mason)

Red Shoes, The (Powell/Pressburger)

Reptile, The (Hammer - Noel Willman)

Saraband for Dead Lovers (Stewart Granger)

Scarlet Blade, The (Hammer - Oliver Reed)

Scarlet Pimpernel, The - 2 DVD Set (Martin Shaw, Richard Grant, 2003, 4 1/2 Hours)

Scott of the Antarctic (John Mills)

Seven Days to Noon (Barry Jones)

Seventh Veil, The (James Mason)

Shirley Valentine (Pauline Collins)

Silver Fleet, The (Ralph Richardson)

So Long at the Fair (Dirk Bogarde)

Somerset Maugham: Trio / Quartet / Encore

Spanish Gardener, The (Dirk Bogarde)

St. Trinian's - Double Feature: Belles of St. Trinian's / Blue Murder at St. Trinian's

St. Trinian's - Double Feature: The Pure Hell of St. Trinian's / The Great St.Trinian's Train Robbery

Swamp Water (Dana Andrews)

Swimmer, The (Burt Lancaster)

Tale of Two Cities, A (Dirk Bogarde)

Thieves' Highway (Richard Conte)

Thirty-Nine Steps, The (Robert Powell, John Mills)

This Happy Breed (Dir. David Lean)

Threads (The definitive nuclear Holocaust movie)

Thunder Rock (Michael Redgrave)

To Kill a King (Tim Roth, Rupert Everett)

Train of Events (Valerie Hobson)

Twins of Evil (Hammer - Peter Cushing)

Twisted Nerve (1968, Hayley Mills)

Two-Lane Blacktop (James Taylor)

Vampire Lovers (Ingrid Pitt) / Lust for a Vampire (Ralph Bates) (Hammer)

Viking Queen, The (Hammer - Don Murray)

Viva Zapata! (Marlon Brando)

War Flowers (Christina Ricci)

Waterloo (Christopher Plummer, Rod Steiger)

Waterloo Road (John Mills, Stewart Granger, Alastair Sim)

Whisky Galore! (Basil Radford, Gordon Jackson)

Who Dares Wins (Lewis Collins)

Wicked Lady, The (Margaret Lockwood, James Mason)

Wicker Man, The (1973 - Uncut version, Christopher Lee)

Will Hay - Double Feature: Ask a Policeman / Boys Will Be Boys

Will Hay - Double Feature: Good Morning Boys / Hey! Hey! Usa!

Will Hay - Double Feature: Oh, Mr. Porter! / Convict 99

Will Hay - Double Feature: Old Bones of the River / Where There's a Will

Witchfinder General - From the British Master - a.k.a. - The Conqueror Worm

Wuthering Heights (Merle Oberon, Laurence Olivier, David Niven)

X The Unknown (Hammer - Dean Jagger)

 

  • War: Feature Films & Documentaries [2]

39th Battalion, The - Kokoda (Jack Finsterer)

Above Us the Waves (John Mills)

Aces High (Malcolm McDowell) - Remake of “Dawn Patrol”

After Mein Kampf (Doc.)

Against the Wind (Robert Beatty)

All Quiet on the Western Front (Remake -Ernest Borgnine)

Angels One Five (Jack Hawkins)

Appointment in London (Dirk Bogarde)

Battle for Russia, The - World in Conflict (Doc.)

Battle of the Pacific (2011, Japanese, EN subtitles)

Biggles (Neil Dickson)

Bomber Harris (John Thaw)

Canada at War - V Was for Victory (Doc.)

Cockleshell Heroes (Jose Ferrer, Trevor Howard)

Colditz Story, The (John Mills)

Cruel Sea, The (Jack Hawkins)

Dam Busters, The (Richard Todd)

Dambusters, The (Doc.)

Day Will Dawn, The (Ralph Richardson)

Desert Victory - The War In North Africa (Doc.)

Dunkirk (John Mills)

First of the Few, The - a.k.a. - Spitfire (David Niven, Leslie Howard)

Flemish Farm, The (Clive Brook)

Foreman Went to France, The (Tommy Trinder) / Fiddlers Three (Tommy Trinder)

Foxhole in Cairo (James Robertson Justice)

Freedom Radio (Clive Brook)

Gestapo, The - Hitler's Secret Police (Doc.)

Gift Horse (Sir Richard Attenborough)

Goose Steps Out, The (Will Hay)

Heroes (Doc.)

Hitler - A Career (Doc.)

Hitler in His Own Words (Doc.)

I was Monty's Double (John Mills)

Ice Cold in Alex (John Mills)

Ill Met by Moonlight (Dirk Bogarde)

In Which We Serve (John Mills)

Into the Wind (Doc.)

Is Paris Burning? (Jean-Paul Belmondo)

Journey Together (Richard Attenborough)

Joyeux Noël (Benno Fürmann)

Kamikaze - War in the Far East 1941-1945 (Doc.)

Lancaster Bombers (Doc.)

Last Secrets of the Axis of Evil (Doc.)

Long, the Short and the Tall, The (Richard Todd)

Matter of Life and Death, A (David Niven)

Millions Like Us (Gordon Jackson)

Morning Departure (John Mills)

Murphy's War (Peter O'Toole)

Nameless Eminence (2004, Russian TV mini-series, EN subtitles)

Next of Kin, The (John Chandos)

No Surrender (Doc.)

Nuremberg Trials, The - World in Conflict (Doc.)

Nurse Edith Cavell (Anna Neagle)

Odette (Anna Neagle)

One of Our Aircraft Is Missing (Eric Portman)

One That Got Away, The (Hardy Kruger)

Riddle of the Sands, The (Michael York)

Rommel (3-part documentary)

San Demetrio, London (Walter Fitzgerald)

Search for Nazi Gold, The (Doc.)

Secret Mission (James Mason)

Secret Life of Adolf Hitler, The (Doc.)

Secrets of Blood Island (Barbara Shelley)

Smashing of the Reich (Doc.)

Snipers - The Story of the Sniping War (Doc.)

Spitfire (2004, Doc.)

Spitfire Story, The - Story of R.J. Mitchell (Doc.)

Star, The (2002, Russian, EN subtitles)

Steel Bayonet (Leo Genn)

Tenth Man, The (Anthony Hopkins)

Theirs is the Glory - Men of Arnhem

They Were Not Divided (Edward Underdown)

They Who Dare (Dirk Bogarde)

Town Like Alice, A (Virginia Mckenna)

Triple Cross (Christopher Plummer)

Tunes of Glory (Alec Guinness)

Two Thousand Women (Flora Robson)

Unpublished Story (Richard Greene)

Victors, The (Leo Genn)

Vulcan - The Vulcan Story (Doc.)

Way Ahead, The (David Niven)

Way to the Stars, The (Michael Redgrave)

We Dive at Dawn (John Mills)

Western Approaches (Doc.)

Wind Cannot Read, The (Dirk Bogarde)

Wooden Horse, The (Leo Genn)

Yangtse Incident (Richard Todd)